Updated October 2026

Heat Pump Rebates
Ontario & Manitoba 2026

What's actually open right now, how much you can get, and how to make sure you don't lose your rebate. A plain-English guide from Temple Construction Corp.

🍁
Ontario: up to $7,500Home Renovation Savings Program (air-source)
🌾
Manitoba: up to $2,000Efficiency Manitoba
🇨🇦
Federal: coming 2027Up to $10,000, based on income
✓ TSSA Approved ✓ $5M Insured ✓ Since 2014

Find Out What You Qualify For

We'll call you back within 10 minutes — guaranteed.

No spam. No obligation. We respect your privacy.
View our Terms & Privacy Policy

Ontario Open

Home Renovation Savings Program

Ontario's main incentive is the Home Renovation Savings Program, run by the IESO and Enbridge Gas. For heat pumps, the amount depends on how your home is heated today:

How your home is heated nowCold-climate air-source heat pumpGround-source (geothermal)
Natural gas (Enbridge)$500 per ton — up to $2,000$3,000
Electricity, oil, propane or wood$1,250 per ton — up to $7,500$2,000 per ton — up to $12,000

Manitoba Open

Efficiency Manitoba Heat Pump Rebate

Efficiency Manitoba offers a flat rebate on cold-climate air-source heat pumps:

Heat pump typeRebate
Centrally ducted cold-climate air-source heat pump$2,000
Ductless cold-climate air-source heat pump$1,500

Federal Coming 2027

The New National Heat Pump Rebate

On October 8, 2026 the federal government announced the National Heat Pump Rebate for electric cold-climate air-source heat pumps:

Closed programs

Programs That Have Ended

If someone promises you one of these, be careful — they're no longer taking new applications:

Furnaces & AC

Do Furnaces or Air Conditioners Get a Rebate?

Not right now. The programs above are built around heat pumps, insulation and thermostats — a new furnace or central air conditioner on its own doesn't qualify for a government rebate in Ontario or Manitoba.

That's why, when your air conditioner is due for replacement, a cold-climate heat pump is often the smarter buy: it cools just like an AC, heats most of the year, and it's the upgrade that unlocks the rebates. We'll price both so you can compare.

Don't lose your rebate

5 Steps to Actually Get Paid

Last checked: October 21, 2026. Programs change often — confirm on the official sites before you buy: Home Renovation Savings Program · Efficiency Manitoba · Government of Canada announcement.

FAQ

Common Questions

How much is the heat pump rebate in Ontario in 2026?
Through the Home Renovation Savings Program, a cold-climate air-source heat pump qualifies for $500 per ton up to $2,000 in homes heated with natural gas, or $1,250 per ton up to $7,500 in homes heated with electricity, oil, propane or wood. Ground-source systems qualify for more. Pre-approval is mandatory.
Is the Canada Greener Homes Grant still available?
No. The Canada Greener Homes Grant ended in 2024 and the interest-free Greener Homes Loan stopped taking new applications on October 1, 2025.
What heat pump rebates are available in Manitoba?
Efficiency Manitoba offers $2,000 for a centrally ducted cold-climate air-source heat pump and $1,500 for a ductless one, installed by an Efficiency Manitoba registered contractor.
What is the new federal National Heat Pump Rebate?
Announced October 8, 2026, it will offer up to $10,000 to households below the median income and $2,000 to other eligible homeowners for cold-climate air-source heat pumps. It isn't open yet — launch is expected in early 2027.
Do furnaces or central air conditioners get a rebate?
Not under the current Ontario or Manitoba programs, which focus on heat pumps, insulation and thermostats. A cold-climate heat pump is often the better choice when replacing an air conditioner because it unlocks the rebates.

Not Sure What You Qualify For?

Tell us about your home and we'll walk you through the rebates that fit — and give you a free, no-obligation heat pump quote. We'll call you back within 10 minutes.

Call (647) 819-8235
📞
✓
Request Sent!
We'll call you back within 10 minutes